The Fifth Amendment
[…] Derivative Use Immunity
To circumvent a subject’s refusal to answer questions or provide documents based on the Fifth Amendment, the U.S. Attorney can provide the witness derivative use immunity as authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 6002. When a witness testifies pursuant to court-ordered statutory immunity, “no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.”
This is a tool prosecutors often rely on when the witness asserting the Fifth Amendment is a lower level member of a broader criminal enterprise or conspiracy. In theory, use and derivative use immunity provides as much protection as the witness not testifying.